403-245-2194 Contact us Specialists in LOCAL Marketing since 1999

Review of Advertising Revenues in Canada since 1999

Internet Advertising has outgrown all other ad media since 1999

As consumers have shifted viewing, listening and reading habits, advertisers are closely following their habits.

We’ve followed these stats for several years, and its always interesting to see how various media have shifted in importance over the years:

Components of Net Advertising Revenue (in Net Millions of $)% Growth
Medium1999%200020102002200320042005%Since 1999
Television2,37026%2,4502,5532,5932,8262,9633,01326%127%
National1,19913%1,2001,2091,2011,3121,3081,30011%108%
Local4335%4284183863893843853%89%
Network4195%4254694805035465415%129%
Specialty3043%3814385096077087687%253%
Infomercial160%1720181718190%119%
Radio95311%1,0011,0491,0801,1711,2091,29911%136%
Daily Newspaper1,62918%1,7311,6781,6841,6971,7521,78415%110%
Consumer Magazines4605%5145415586106476656%145%
Outdoor & Transit2433%2632812732843033443%142%
Internet561%110971762373645194%927%
Other / Catalogue3,28437%3,4493,4873,5473,7813,9814,10935%125%
Direct Mail1,19013%1,2551,2641,2951,3991,4991,54713%130%
Phone Directories97511%1,0291,0461,0601,1211,1681,20610%124%
Other Print1,11912%1,1651,1771,1921,2611,3141,35612%121%
Total8,995100%9,5199,6859,91110,60711,21811,733100%130%

Source:  the Canadian Media Directors Council. (2007)

See related article: What’s wrong with traditional media?